A seminar on ”Cyber security for the new generation” was held
Organized by the Association of Cybersecurity Organizations of Azerbaijan (ACOA) with the partnership of "INNOLAND" Incubation and Acceleration Center and YASHAT Foundation, a seminar on "Cyber security for the new generation" was held on September 6 for teenagers and schoolchildren aged 14-17.
During the seminar, participants were briefed on emerging cybersecurity challenges, educational and career opportunities, cyber hygiene guidelines and related topics. Additionally, an interactive Q&A session allowed experts to address practical queries from the attendees.
During the seminar, ACOA Chairman of the Board Elvin Balajanov, Code Academy representative Nariman Aliyev, head of the Cyber Security Platform Shahin Aliyev and "Cyber ​​Summer School" graduate Mehdi Rasul delivered presentations regarding topics on cybersecurity.
The seminar attended by approximately 40 teenagers and schoolchildren, aimed to raise awareness among the new generation regarding cybersecurity, enhance national readiness and encourage greater involvement of young individuals in bolstering cybersecurity in cyberspace.