The "III National Cybersecurity Forum" was held on the 1st of June.
On June 1st of this year, the "III National Cybersecurity Forum," dedicated to the " Green World Solidarity Year," was held under the organisation of the Association of Cybersecurity Organisations of Azerbaijan and in partnership with Azerconnect Group. The primary aim of the Forum was to facilitate discussions with representatives and experts from organisations, institutions, companies, and partner countries contributing to the development of the cybersecurity ecosystem.
The Forum, attended by over 350 experts, featured speeches from senior officials and specialists from relevant local and international organisations and companies in the field of cybersecurity. Discussions took place in panels such as "Cybersecurity Ecosystem of the Republic of Azerbaijan," "Experiences of member countries of the Organisation of Turkic States in Critical Information Infrastructure Security," "International Cooperation in Cybersecurity," "Education and Human Resources in Cybersecurity," and "Cyber Diaspora."
The Forum's opening included remarks from Chairman of ACOA’s Board Elvin Balajanov, Azerconnect Group's Deputy General Director Dovlat Dovlatov, and Digital Umbrella's Founder and Director Ulduza Khalilova. Honorary guests included Cisco's Senior Vice President Adele Trombetta, Xcitium's Chief Cybersecurity Strategist Erdal Ozkaya, and Nextxpert's Head Raymond Comvalius, who shared insights on the latest global trends in cybersecurity. Additionally, panel discussions featured representatives from companies like Mastercard and TrueSec, and from 15 different countries.
During the forum, leaders from the cybersecurity agencies of Azerbaijan, Turkey, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, and Kyrgyzstan discussed the security of critical information infrastructure and joint efforts to combat cyber threats in the Turkic world. Presentations on cybersecurity measures in Georgia and Romania and discussions on collaboration prospects were also held. Participants had the opportunity to explore products and solutions from various local and international companies in the exhibition section.
For reference, the Forum's partners included Azerconnect Group and Cisco, with gold sponsors being Cyberpoint, Caspel, Code Academy, Eset, MUK, Gulfstream, Smart IT, and Crowdstrike. Detailed information about the Forum can be found at
It should be noted that the Forum is traditionally organised annually by the Association of Cybersecurity Organisations of Azerbaijan. Founded in 2022 to support the strengthening and enhancement of the cybersecurity ecosystem in the country, the Association unites companies, organisations, and experts specialised in information technology and cybersecurity.