The current status of the cybersecurity ecosystem in the Republic of Azerbaijan was discussed.
The III National Cybersecurity Forum, which took place on June 1 under the organisation of the Association of Cybersecurity Organisations of Azerbaijan (ACOA), featured a panel discussion titled "Current State of the Cybersecurity Ecosystem."
In our country, representatives of competent institutions, including those active in various fields, gathered in a panel discussion to address the current state of cybersecurity and information security provision, as well as cyber resilience. Recommendations and proposals were voiced concerning the development of the cybersecurity ecosystem.
During the panel discussion moderated by Iskandar Hasanov, an employee of the State Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the following officials participated: Elchin Mahmudov, Head of Department at the State Security Service; Tural Mammadov, Head of Department at the Special Communication and Information Security State Service; Tofig Jafarli, Deputy Head of the Electronic Security Service under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport; Rustam Hasanov, Advisor to the Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources; and Namig Heydarov, Department Head of "Digital Medical Solutions" LLC operating under the TABIB (The Administration of the Regional Medical Divisions).
Initially, the panel participants provided detailed information about the current state of the cybersecurity ecosystem, including insights into the measures undertaken by the represented institutions to ensure information security and cybersecurity. These details were presented to capture the attention of the Forum participants.
Later on, the panel participants articulated recommendations and proposals regarding steps that could be taken to strengthen the cybersecurity ecosystem and enhance the effectiveness of cybersecurity measures in the country. These suggestions formed a significant portion of the discussion. They included intensifying cooperation for ensuring cybersecurity, improving and updating the existing legal framework in line with current requirements, developing national products and solutions, establishing technology parks and expanding support for local producers, creating sectoral CERTs, particularly focusing on attracting skilled professionals in the field of information technology to military service and providing them with special attention and opportunities for specialisation, as well as implementing additional measures to enhance the knowledge and skills of employees in organisations in the fields of information security and cybersecurity.